Information Dual Citizenship for Germans in the USA
PDFDual Citizenship for Germans in the US

Dual Citizenship for Germans in the US

Until recently, Germans could not become US-citizens without giving up their German citizenship. This has changed as of January 1, 2000. Starting with the new millennium Germans need no longer fear that after extended stays outside the US, the INS will let them wait on Ellis Island.

After living for 5 years as a green card holder in the US, (or three years, if the green card was obtained through marriage), a German citizen can apply to keep his citizenship (“Beibehaltung”) before accepting a foreign citizenship (Paragraph 25 Staatsangehoerigkeitsgesetz).

The German administration still figures out how to properly process these application and as a backup measure uses the naturalization procedure to master the paperwork. Naturalization proceedings are red tape intensive and ask questions which under the situation at hand should be answered with a twist .

The process normally takes six to nine months and costs
250 $. GERMANY
680 $ USA
1.000 – 2.000$ Representation

We can provide you with forms and represent you in these proceedings with the Bundesverwaltungsamt in Köln.